[BUG] Element rule works eventhough site is whitelisted

Everything about using Adblock Plus on Mozilla Firefox, Thunderbird and SeaMonkey
Post Reply
dennis
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:24 pm
Location: Sweden

[BUG] Element rule works eventhough site is whitelisted

Post by dennis »

Hi

I have a site in "My exception rules" (@@http://www.website.tld/) and when I load the page, that rule gets many hits. So that seems to work.

I also have a "My element hiding rules" rule that looks like this;
#div(id*=banner)

The thing is that the banner (top image) on that site disappears. If I deactivate the element rule it works again.

Shouldn't the element hiding rule be disabled too when the site is added as an exception?
Ares2
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 12:47 pm

Re: [BUG] Element rule works eventhough site is whitelisted

Post by Ares2 »

dennis wrote:Shouldn't the element hiding rule be disabled too when the site is added as an exception?
Yes, normally it should. Can you give us a real example?
dennis
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:24 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: [BUG] Element rule works eventhough site is whitelisted

Post by dennis »

Ares2 wrote:
dennis wrote:Shouldn't the element hiding rule be disabled too when the site is added as an exception?
Yes, normally it should. Can you give us a real example?
I don't know if you can see the site, but the site is;

http://www.swebits.org/

Rules;

@@http://www.swebits.org/
#div(id*=banner)
Ares2
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 12:47 pm

Post by Ares2 »

OK, Bug confirmed (although I have to use @@http://swebits.org/ - without the www - probably because I'm not logged in).
User avatar
rick752
Posts: 2709
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:59 pm
Location: New York USA
Contact:

Post by rick752 »

I can't see it but I will guess why.

You said that you see "http://www.website.tld" hit many times in the blockable items list. If the site was truly whitelisted, you wouldn't see that. It would just say "whitelist page" on one line in the "blockable items" list.

Are you sure that is the EXACT domain name of the page you are on (is it using "//www."?). Are you using today's release of Adblock Plus?

Try this instead and see:

Code: Select all

@@http://*website.tld
This will allow any version of that domain ... and subdomains too.
Last edited by rick752 on Tue Dec 02, 2008 9:34 pm, edited 6 times in total.
dennis
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:24 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by dennis »

Ares2 wrote:OK, Bug confirmed (although I have to use @@http://swebits.org/ - without the www - probably because I'm not logged in).
Sorry. That's the rule. My bad.
User avatar
rick752
Posts: 2709
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:59 pm
Location: New York USA
Contact:

Post by rick752 »

Oops ... looks like Ares beat me too it. :)
Wladimir Palant
ABP Developer
Posts: 8395
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by Wladimir Palant »

Ok, I see what happened there - it isn't hidden but the CSS property "display:inline" is applied anyway. That one is only needed for Firefox 2 compatibility, so as an easy solution I can apply that CSS property in Firefox 2 only - then we have less of a problem.
Wladimir Palant
ABP Developer
Posts: 8395
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by Wladimir Palant »

Done that: http://hg.mozdev.org/adblockplus/rev/fa94757737b5

So now we only have this issue in Firefox 2. With Firefox 2 support period running out very soon I am not sure whether this is worth spending more time on.
dennis
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:24 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by dennis »

Wladimir Palant wrote:Done that: http://hg.mozdev.org/adblockplus/rev/fa94757737b5
I'm really impressed how fast you solved this bug. Just 12 hours from my initial post.

Thank you. Great work.
kingrat

Post by kingrat »

This fixes a problem with my site as well.
Post Reply